Joint Statement of
[…] Currently, if a diagnostic code rating criteria changes, the veteran can only be granted an increased evaluation under the old rating criteria up to the date of the change to the new rating criteria. The new rating criteria must be applied from the date of the change. The Administration’s proposal would eliminate a veteran’s ability to receive an increased evaluation up to the date of the change and only apply the new criteria.
This proposal would have a negative impact on veterans and would clearly be in contrast to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103, which states, “Proceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.”
The Administration’s proposed budget does not show any estimate of budgetary savings based on this legislative proposal and mentions only that it would make it easier for VA rating personnel to make decisions on veterans’ claims.