Joint Statement of
[…] Veterans and their survivors rely on their compensation for essential purchases such as food, transportation, rent, and utilities. Any COLA round-down will negatively impact the quality of life for our nation’s disabled veterans and their families, and we oppose this and any similar effort. The federal budget should not seek financial savings at the expense of benefits earned by disabled veterans and their families.
- Clarify Evidentiary Threshold for Ordering VA Examinations:
This proposal would increase the evidentiary threshold at which VA, under its duty to assist obligation in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, is required to request a medical examination for compensation claims. Section 5103A(d)(2) requires VA to “treat an examination or opinion as being necessary to make a decision on a claim” if the evidence of record, “taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence . . . (A) contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability; and (B) indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant's active military, naval, or air service; but (C) does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.”
The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC), in McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 79 (2006), determined that in disability compensation claims, VA must provide a VA medical examination when there is: