Joint Statement of
[…] Ultimately, this will result in an increased number of veterans never receiving the benefits they earned.
The Administration’s proposal would reduce anticipated disability compensation to veterans by $233 million in 2020, $1.3 billion over five years, and $2.8 billion over ten years. We strongly oppose this attempt to limit the due process rights of veterans, particularly when the result will be billions of dollars in lost disability compensation for those who were injured or made ill in service.
- VA Schedule for Rating Disability (VASRD) Effective Dates:
VA seeks to amend 38 U.S.C. § 1155 so that when VASRD is readjusted, such changes would apply to any new or pending claims and may include action to decrease an existing evaluation. Under section 1155, “The Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience. However, in no event shall such a readjustment in the rating schedule cause a veteran's disability rating in effect on the effective date of the readjustment to be reduced unless an improvement in the veteran's disability is shown to have occurred.”
Currently, if a diagnostic code rating criteria changes, the veteran can only be granted an increased evaluation under the old rating criteria up to the date of the change to the new rating criteria. The new rating criteria must be applied from the date of the change.